Table of Contents
Kojic Acid Soap- Know Its Potential Benefits, Side Effects, And Usage!
Kojic acid soap is used to fade hyperpigmentation and discolorations of the skin like freckles, liver spots, age spots, etc.
Kojic acid is prepared from several different fungi species. Kojic acid is also a byproduct produced when some food items ferment which also includes soy sauce, rice wine, and Japanese sake. It functions on the skin pretty well. It helps prevent and inhibit the formation of tyrosine- an amino acid required to produce melanin.
You all know melanin is the skin pigment that affects our eye color, hair color, and skin. Because of inhibition in the production of melanin pigment, koji acid soap tends to have a lightning effect on the skin.
You might already be using some products like salicylic acid and glycolic acid in your beauty regimen, but kojic acid soap or creams also require your attention and needs to come into the spotlight particularly for those people who wish to have a brighter complexion. Kojic acid is a naturally derived ingredient. Kojic acid soap and cream are excellent when it comes to fading discoloration and hyperpigmentation.
Kojic acid soap works pretty well when you mix it with any other lightning ingredient. Also, not only it has so many useful benefits, but it also acts as an antioxidant. That being said, why not use it? Let’s see what benefits it has to offer.
What is kojic acid?
The main sources of kojic acid are mushrooms. These are byproducts of various fungi that occur after fermentation. Unlike many other acids that act on the skin by exfoliating the skin and dissolving or directing the bonds present between cells, the kojic acid soap and cream work by preventing melanin production within the cells. It works well when used with certain skin-lightening ingredients for example hydroquinone.
Many dermatologists prefer combining kojic acid sap with hydroquinone for improving its strength as a lightning and brightening agent. But this does not indicate you cannot use it on its own, it works pretty well when used on its own as well. It also acts as the best alternative in place of hydroquinone because many people cannot tolerate this product on their skin.
Also, online many other ingredients, kojic acid soap is less likely to give you an overall white complexion making it a great option for dark skin tones.
Forms and uses of kojic acid
It is often used by people topically for treating different cosmetic conditions. It has also been approved for its usage in cosmetic products given that the concentration is less than 1% of just 1%. Often it is suggested for skin lightening.
It has been seen in a variety of cosmetic products like kojic acid soap, powder, serums, cream, lotion, and cleansers. The powdered form of kojic acid must be used by mixing in any lotion or water. You can just read the instruction label for finding out more about its usage of your plan of bringing powder. Some other products of this byproduct like a kojic acid soap or cleaner are meant to be immediately washed off. While other products like serums and creams are left on the skin for their absorption but it usually has a poor abortion rate relatively below the epidermis or skin surface.
Kojic acid also comes in face masks but they are most commonly suggested on occasions only and not for everyday use. Cleaners, creams, and kojic acid soap can be used almost daily.
Products having the main ingredient kojic acid are most commonly used on hands and then face, but you can use them on all non-sensitive areas of your body.
Benefits of using kojic acid soap
The main benefits for which kojic acid soap is considered are skin brightening and spot-fading. Due to its properties to reduce melanin, it does wonders on the skin. Other than skin brightening, it does have some other benefits too which are discussed below:
1. Inhibits production of melanin
The pathway which leads to the production of excess melanin pigment is slightly complex to understand. It leads to having hyperpigmentation and dark spots on the skin. The enzyme responsible for melanin production in excess quantity is tyrosinase. The main function of kojic acid is to block the enzyme tyrosinase thus inhibiting the over-production of melanin. This is the reason it helps lighten up the listing photodamage and sunspots. It helps to fade the dark spots after acne or pimples. It also helps improve melasma.
2. Works as an antioxidant
Kojic acid soap can counteract and scavenge skin-damaging free radicals in your skin caused by sunlight or exposure to harmful UV rays and pollution. This works amazingly well for improving your skin tone overall and makes it an astonishing anti-aging ingredient. That being said, you can also include it in your beauty rituals for anti-aging properties.
3. It has anti-viral and anti-inflammatory properties
Unlike all other acids used, kojic acid soap has unique characteristics like anti viral ad anti-inflammatory properties although these are secondary to spot fading benefits of kojic acid soap.
4. Anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties
In addition to its marvelous skin lighting benefits, kojic acid soap also has some antimicrobial properties which help it fight off many common varieties of stains of bacteria even when used in small dilutions. This can be used to treat any pimple or acne caused due to bacteria on your skin. It also helps some acne scars that are hard to fade.
Due to its anti-fungal properties, it is added to antifungal products in some cases to improve effectiveness. It can be quite useful for the treatment of fungal infections on the skin like candidiasis, yeast infections, and athlete’s foot or ringworm. If you use kojic acid soap regularly, it will also prevent any infection of this sort from occurring in the future.
Side effects of kojic acid soap
The Cosmetic ingredient review expert panel has recommended using kojic acid soap or other products having kojic acid in less than 1% concentration. However, it is a type of acid that may not be suitable for all skin types. Even though it is considered to be safe when used in less than 1% concentration, some people still experience risks or side effects from its usage.
The food and drug administration is responsible for monitoring the quality and safety of all the cosmetics on the market, so make sure you purchase a kojic acid soap from a reputed company having approval by FDA in the United States.
If you witness any common side effects on your skin, contact dermatologists and talk to them about your conditions. Some common side effects after using kojic acid soap may be swollen skin, discomfort, rashes, itchiness, irritation, redness, and pain. Those having highly sensitive skin may face contact dermatitis-like issues. Individuals going for kojic acid soap that has more than 1% concentration may also face these issues. You must discontinue kojic acid soap if you suffer from these side effects or talk to a dermatologist to find a solution or alternative.
Over time, when you use kojic acid soap for the long term, it may make your skin highly suitable to damage from sunlight exposure. Always keep this in your mind and be careful of using sunscreen when going out and covering your face.
Do not ever use kojic acid soap if your skin is broken or damaged. Some counties have also banned the usage of kojic acid due to its connection to cancer development. However, further research and studies are required to understand and identify its potential side effects and risks related to skin cancer.
How to use kojic acid soap?
If you have a super sensitive skin type, you should not directly start using it daily. Instead introduce products like kojic acid soap, serum, and cream into your beauty regimen just once or twice a week to make sure your skin has the power to tolerate harsh chemicals in it. Also, you can try to run some patch tests before introducing it on your face to make sure it does not burn or cause redness at first.
It is important o note that when kojic acid soap is issued for a long period of time, it makes your skin highly susceptible to damage after you go out in sunlight. Using sunscreen is highly necessary even if you do not use kojic acid in your skincare routine.
You can go for pruys havig a mixture of kojic acid, niacinamide, and tranexamic acid. All these ingredients are highly useful for getting rid of pigmentation. They are gentle yet effective on the skin and are believed to show 60% improvement in dark spots or brown marks on the skin.
Kojic acid used with glycolic acid and hydroquinone makes a powerful combination to remove spots. You just have to get a product containing all these ingredients and apply them to the targeted spots to see them work magically in fading spots.
Kojic acid can be sued in serums as well when combined with vitamin C, arbutin, and Centella Asiatica. These products act as antioxidants and protect the skin from sun damage and aging.
The Bottom Line
If you are planning to use kojic acid soap or other topicals including kojic acid as the main ingredient, you can also add glycolic acid to your routine along with it. You might start seeing results after using the soap within 2 weeks or so.
Kojic acid soap can be used for the treatment of areas that are highly pigmented or on scars but that is too stubborn to go on their own. You should NOT use kojic acid soap to lighten your natural complexion if it is slightly dark.
If you wish to use Kojic acid-containing products to treat cosmetic appearance or certain conditions, visit your dermatologist. They will help you determine a safe course of action for your condition. You can also ask them for more information on complementary benefits and dosage of products.