8 Benefits of Rosehip Oil [Scientific Proven Facts]

0
36
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
- Advertisement -

Benefits of Rosehip oil – The rosehip, also regarded as rose haw and rose hep, is the most accessory fruit of the rose plant. It is typically red to orange in colour but ranges from dark purple to black in some species as well. Rose hips begin to form after successful pollination of flowers in the spring season or early summer season and it gets riped in the late summer season through the autumn season.

These seeds can take few months to germinate truly. Roses are propagated from hips by removal of the achenes containing the seeds from the hypanthium which is the outer coating and sowing just beneath the surface of the soil.

Rose hips are composed of the carotenoids beta-carotene, lutein, zeaxanthin and lycopene, which are under basic research for a variety of potential biological roles in the laboratory. Wild rosehip fruits are particularly rich in vitamin C, which specifically contains 426 mg per 100 g.

Rosehip Oil: Usage and the application

Rosehip oil is used as a raw product and is also used for consumption. They can also be consumed raw, like a berry, if care is taken to avoid the hairs which are inside the fruit.

Rosa moyesii having prominent large red bottle-shaped fruits and more other rose species like this are used for the growth of the ornamental value of their hips.

It can also be used to manufacture jam, jelly, marmalade, and rosehip wine. Rosehip soup, popularly known as, “nyponsoppa” in Sweden. Rhode, a type of mead, is made with help of it. They are commonly used as herbal tea which is often blended with hibiscus, and also from the extraction from the seeds.

Every part of the rosehip is valuable and is composed of nutrients. Rosehip’s hairs are used in production of itching powder. Dried rose hips embarks massive sell of primitive crafts and home fragrance purposes. The Inupiat mix rose hips with wild redcurrant and highbush cranberries can be boiled into syrup.

It is widely used even in international countries for the preparation of pálinka, the most famous traditional Hungarian fruit brandy popular in Hungary, Romania, and other countries sharing Austro-Hungarian history. Rose hips being the central ingredient of cockta, has a citrus taste and are also the national soft drink of Slovenia.

8 Benefits of Rosehip Oil

#1 Antioxidants property

It has a remarkable antioxidant property that has credible moisturizing benefits due to the inclusion of a high percentage of fatty acids — a whopping 80% to be exact.

Since it has a small molecular structure, rosehip oil can penetrate the deep layers of the skin and can lead to stimulation of collagen and can cause a reduction in fine lines and wrinkles.

Essential acids like linolenic (omega-3) and linoleic (omega-6), is known to strengthen the skin barrier function which is essential for retaining moisture and boosting collagen which leads to maintenance of firmness.

ALSO READ:  Perform Lymphatic Drainage Massage Easily With 7 Benefits

Benefits of Rosehip Oil

 

#2 It’s Antiageing

The high level of vitamin C specifically gives rosehip oil a potential anti-ageing effect. The antioxidant property of vitamin C helps in the protection and repair of UV damage and helps in the reduction of wrinkles.

Moreover, the carotenoids, which are high in vitamin A-like compounds leads to regulation of skin turnover resulting in a brighter complexion.

Astaxanthin: 9 Little-Known Health and Anti-Aging Benefits

#3 Advocates healing

Research says that rosehip is effectively used to improve scars. Rosehip oil helps in the stimulation of macrophages to shift into a form that leads to the promotion of good healing, as an opposition to a form that causes poor healing and greater scar formation. Check out our exclusive 3 method to deal with a bowtie.

Rose Hips: Benefits, Forms, Uses, and Side Effects

 

#4 Anti-bacterial and brightening skin

The proportion of phenols in the rosehip oil have antibacterial, antiviral, and antifungal properties which provide exceptional advantages. As long as the patients are not allergic to this oil who have eczema-prone skin, this product may benefit them in both re-hydrating the skin as well as preventing infections commonly seen in eczema. Vitamin C in rosehip oil effectively helps in the reduction of hyperpigmentation and brighten the skin.

8 Benefits of Rosehip Oil - Why You Should Use Rosehip Oil On Your Face

 

#5 Resistant to acne

Retinoids exert an effect similar to Retin-A which leads to regulation of cell turnover in such a way that it causes reduction of follicular plugging and the formation of blackheads. The oils have a great composition of vitamin A and linoleic acid content which helps to regulate sebum production, which leads to the prevention of blackheads and whiteheads from forming.

B&A] One month since adding Vitamin C and hyaluronic acid : SkincareAddiction

 

#6 Removal of makeup

Traditional cleansers and face washes may contain harmful chemicals that can lead to aggravation of dry and sensitive skin and may destroy the skin. Rosehip oil is a good alternative that will particularly not strip the skin of moisture. It suits most people with dry or allergy-prone skin.

Makeup removal tips: 3 best ways to remove your makeup before bed | India.com

 

#7 Cures dry and cracked lips

Rosehip oil is highly suggested to use to lighten the discolouration of the lips and for protection from sunburns. You may make a mixture of two drops of rosehip oil along with one teaspoon of coconut oil and apply this natural lip conditioner on your chapped or cracked lips several times a day to heal. Rosehip oil can also be used as a lip balm to maintain the moisture of the lips.

Rose Hip Lip Balm for Soothing Dry Lips | Recipe | The balm, Lip balm, Lip balm recipes

#8 Heals Joint pains

Rosehip oil is an effective remedy for healing joint pains. Rosehip powder does wonder in relieving joint pains without any side effects. Though the study is only limited to the benefits of the powder, rosehip, in other forms, was also found to be effective too. Applying the oil to the joints multiple times a day can offer so much relief as the essential fatty acids act as a resistant agent for inflammation.

Frequently Asked Questions(FAQs)

Q1. Is there any distinction between rosehip oil and rosehip seed oil?

Rosehip oil is extracted from the flower petals, and rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds. But since rosehip seed oil has wider application and usage the term is used interchangeably.

ALSO READ:  Best Cardio Workouts For Men (Gain Muscles)

Q2. Which specific parts of the world is rosehip oil widely used?

It is majorly used in South Africa and Europe which includes Norway and Ireland too. New Zealand, China, India, Thailand, Indonesia, Australia, and Singapore uses rosehip extensively.

Q3. Is rosehip oil suitable for sensitive skin?

Yes, it is very suitable for all types of skin base even sensitive skin too. Through regular use of this, it will make your skin healthy, beautiful and glowy. Your skin would be smooth and hydrated. If your skin is extremely sensitive and is prone to various allergies, you may test the Rosehip Oil by dabbing a little amount of it on your inner forearm or under your jawline and wait for 24hrs before applying it to larger areas.

Q4. Does rosehip oil take a longer time to lessen and fade scars?

It is widely used as a reducing agent for the appearance of scars caused by acne, wounds and skin burns. There is no specified time for the healing factor, it solely depends on the size and age of the scar, regular application of Rosehip Oil, your age and the quality of the product. It is advisable to buy your Rosehip Oil from a reputable supplier. It is reported by many customers that after few weeks even old scars remarkably fade after regular application of Rosehip.

Q5. Where can I buy rosehip oil?

You can buy it from your near pharmacist store. If it is not readily available there, then you can buy it online from Amazon, Flipkart etc. Natural Instinct Rejuvenating Rosehip Oil is available at the famous Chemist Warehouse, Priceline Pharmacy, and in every leading health stores and pharmacies around Australia and New Zealand. Natural Instinct Rejuvenating Rosehip Oil is organically certified which is made with the finest quality ingredients in Australia.

The combination of powerful properties of organic Rosehip Oil, Camellia Oil, Seabuckthorn and Rosemary extracts. Packed with Anti-oxidants and Essential Fatty Acids, Natural Instinct Rejuvenating Rosehip Oil is proved and certified to deliver 32 per cent improvement in skin hydration and a 27 per cent increase in skin elasticity. It hydrates the skin continuously for 12 hours uninterrupted promoting skin elasticity, reducing the signs of ageing and assisting skin renewal.

Q6. Would it be effective to use rosehip oil to heal stretch marks?

Yes, it can. Rosehip Oil effectively helps in the reduction of the appearance of scars, wrinkles, blemishes and skin pigmentation. Through deep penetration in your skin easily and by delivering protective elements such as essential fatty acids, Vitamins C and E, which can decrease discolouration and help stimulate collagen production it can heal stretch marks.

The oil consists of high levels of linoleic (Omega 6) and linolenic (Omega 3) essential fatty acids, which are believed to support skin texture leading to the promotion of the growth of new skin cells. Its healing power is believed to help prevent the formation of stretch marks, which is why it is most often used by many women during pregnancy.

ALSO READ:  How lifestyle choices affect physical health and mental well-being

Q7. How much quantity of rosehip oil is advisable to use on the face?

Rosehip Oil is a light weighted facial oil and our skin can easily absorb it. A little drop goes a long way. You can simply take 2 to 3 drops of Rosehip Oil in the palm of your hand then rub it into your palms together and massage it gently onto your face. You can either use it alone or under your day or night cream whichever is more preferable. For a dewy finish, use it to prep your skin before applying makeup and see the shiny effect of it on using skin after some time.

Q8. Should I use moisturiser after applying rosehip oil?

While there is no specified way to use your face oil, it is advisable to apply the most concentrated products first to maximise their benefit absorption. This means your oil should be applied after cleansing, toning and exfoliating, but before any application of moisturising products.

Q9. Is it good to use rosehip soil after retinol?

If you’re in your mid-20s and want to level up your anti-ageing game, rosehip oil is the most suitable way to start on your retinoid journey. While most OTC retinoid serums can be quite dry, the fatty acids in the rosehip oil help to soothe and moisturise your skin by minimalising the peeling and irritation.

Q10. Who should not apply rosehip oil?

It is suggested to check the area of your skin for signs of irritation after 24 hours. If it doesn’t cause allergy it is safe to use. You may consult your family doctor for the same.

Conclusion

The usage of rosehip oil is in multitudes be it a snack, tea, jam or jelly, you can use it in umpteenth different ways. Whether you are using the oil as an alternative, complementary medicine or even as a healthy dietary supplement it is effective in every way.

Storage of rosehip oil should be essentially in a dark glass vial or bottle and ideally, in a dark and cool place such as a refrigerator or medicine cabinet, both would work. Like other oils, you should keep them away from direct sunlight. Seal it as tight as it is instructed to avoid unnecessary exposure to oxygen. Rosehip oil can become rancid quite easily, and you should not apply that type of oil to your skin or blend it with other products since it would lead to side effects.

The benefits of Rosehip Oil is unlimited. It can cater to a large section of the audience.

You can also use rosehip soil to update your hair condition.  By using rosehip oil on hair, you can keep your scalp moisturized and free of excessive build-up and dandruff. However, it is advisable to always consult a professional dermatologist if you have an inflammatory skin condition, such as psoriasis and any other severe disease.

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here